Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and we may collect the information you submit through this website for the purpose of keeping you up to date on our current projects and news releases. We and/or our agents will use this data solely to comply with any request for information, submission of the relevant application, or in a manner otherwise disclosed or authorized by you. We will not sell, disclose or otherwise transfer your personal information submitted to us to any third party with the exception of disclosing information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. All personal information submitted is stored on a secure server with limited access.

Our privacy policy complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which includes the ten privacy principles outlines in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this, you can visit the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

PRINCIPLE 1 – ACCOUNTABILITY

We are accountable for all personal information in our possession or custody, including personal information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you.

PRINCIPLE 2 – IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

We will inform you of the purpose for which we are collecting any personal information, either before, or at the time information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 3 – CONSENT

We will obtain your consent before or when we collect, use or disclose your personal information and this information is not to be used for any other purpose.

PRINCIPLE 4 – LIMITING COLLECTION

The information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes we have identified that relate to managing our relations with the provider of the information. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

PRINCIPLE 5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the provider of the information has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. In certain exceptional circumstances, we may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern Square Capital’s or the public’s interest.

PRINCIPLE 6 – ACCURACY

We will keep personal information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

PRINCIPLE 7 – SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All personal records are safeguarded to protect against theft or falsification of information. Appropriate controls such as restricted access exist on our computer system, and access to physical areas where personal information is stored is limited to authorized employees or agents.

PRINCIPLE 8 – OPENNESS

We will make information available regarding the policies and procedures we use to manage personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 – INDIVIDUAL ACCESS, ACCESSING AND AMENDING INFORMATION

Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and will be given access to it. We will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If we are prohibited from providing such access or unable to provide access, we will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

PRINCIPLE 10 – ADDRESSING COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

You may challenge our compliance with the Privacy Policy. We have policies and procedures to receive, investigate, and respond to any complaints or questions. Clients may also contact our Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to their personal information. Our privacy officer, Sutha Kunam, can be contacted at:

Phone: +1 (416) 901-9525
Fax: +1-(416) 519-1200

405 – 3852 Finch Avenue East
Toronto, ON
M1T 3T9

If you have completed the above process and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial privacy officer. The Privacy Commissioner of Canada may be contacted at:

Toll-free: +1 (800) 282-1376

112 Kent St., 34th Floor
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3